Senior Leadership Team

Headmaster Dr. P. Doherty OBE
First Deputy Headteacher – Director of Studies Ms Ann Corry
Deputy Headteacher – Director of Sixth Form Ms Margaret Keegan
Deputy Headteacher – Director of Upper Site Mr James Cantwell
Deputy Headteacher – Director of Lower Site Mr Nigel Doherty
Assistant Headteacher – Director of KS4 Pastoral Mr John Doherty
Assistant Headteacher – Director of RE & Religious Life Mr Liam Connolly
Director of KS3 Teaching & Learning Mrs Laura McGrory
Director of KS4 Teaching & Learning Mr Daniel Baker
Director of KS5 Teaching & Learning Mr Pat McGrory
Director of English Mrs Mary Liddane
Director of Mathematics & Computing Mr Nathan Barnes
Director of Science Mr John Dowling
Director of SEND Ms Christine Lowther
Director for Disadvantaged & Head of Year 11

 

Mrs Laura Law

Heads of Year

Head of Year 7 Ms Ann-Marie McNamara
Head of Year 8 Ms Demi Leo
Head of Year 9 Ms Cheryl Harding
Head of Year 10 Mr Iain Milne
Head of Year 11 Mrs Laura Law
Head of Year 12 Mrs Christine Leslie
Head of Year 13 Mr Pat McGrory

Departments

Religious Education

Head of Department Mr Liam Connolly
Miss Clara Beards
Mr Andrew Kennedy
Mr Paul McCarthy
Mr Mark Poulter
Mr John Venables

English

Head of Department Ms Mary Liddane
Mrs Vanessa Abrahams
Miss Deborah Bizley
Mr William Bullow
Miss Jennifer Compton
Miss Muna Elmi
Miss Bernice Gorman
Miss Tahmina Khatun
Mrs Mary Leacy
Miss Demi Leo
Mrs Laura McGrory
Miss Yasmin McManus
Mr Meena Rofaeil

Mathematics

Head of Department Mr Nathan Barnes
Mr Shaun Burke
Mr James Donaghy
Mrs Maria Fray
Mr Andrew Glen
Mr Sam Lau
Mr Jonathan Livermore
Mrs Kim Morris
Miss Nazahah Ramjahn
Mr Paul Scrivens
Ms Nusrat Shaheen
Ms Aysha Sultana
Ms Rosalyn Vayro

Science

Head of Department Mr John Dowling
Mr Jagvinder Chadha
Dr Daniel Collins
Ms Tanya Constable
Ms Barbara Duffy
Mrs Melanie Foster
Mrs Saira Khan
Ms Soniyah Khan
Mrs Anne-Marie NcNamara
Mr Iain Milne
Miss Marianne Ogunoshu
Mrs Tania Pearce
Mrs Rachel Roger
Ms Elaine Rosemond

Humanities

Head of Department – History Miss Suzanna Cox
Mr Martin Brennan
Miss Maria Clare Fawcett
Mrs Sarah LeGars
Head of Department – Geography Mrs Kathleen Reid
Mr Martin Brennan
Mrs Sarah LeGars
Miss Colette O’Sullivan
Miss Emma Thorogood

MFL

Head of Department Miss Susanna Diez
French Miss Patricia Bouche
Mrs Laura Law
Mrs Christine Leslie
Spanish Miss Begona Mumary Lorenzo
Miss Noelia UrigUen Escribano

Computing

Head of Department Mr Nathan Barnes
Mr Misbah Ahmed
Mr David O’Neil

PE

Head of Department Miss Clare Healey
Mr Daniel Bacon
Miss Cheryl Harding
Miss Melanie Hart
Mr Mark Slattery
Mr Erkan Yusuf

Music

Head of Department Mrs Heather Wilcox
Mrs Kelly Greene

Drama

Head of Department Miss Angela Thorpe

Art/Photography

Head of Department Mrs Liz Bainbridge
Mr Philip Chapman
Mrs Katie Harrington

Media

Head of Department Mr Mark Vinnicombe
Mr Thomas Prior

Business, Economics & Politics

Head of Department Mr Patrick McGrory
Mr Hassan Ahmed
Miss Tara Lyons
Mrs Laura Law
Mr Daniel Baker
Mrs Laura Law

Technology

Head of DT Mr Mark Smith
Mrs Lorna McKenzie
Mr Waldek Tobolewski
Head of Home Economics Mrs Sam Homer (Acting)
Mrs Careen Bergh
Mrs Sarah Loster

Ms Zoe Nuefville


Sociology & Psychology

Head of Department Mr Mark Vinnicombe (Acting)
Psychology Miss Naziya Ali
Mrs Wafa Maghsodipour
Mrs Rachel Tang
Miss Pamela Yakimova
Miss Camille Cameron

Citizenship / PSHE / RSE (CPR)

Head of Department Mr Liam Connolly
Teaching staff Mr Mark Poulter
Mr Andrew Kennedy